Updated on 02.27.2015 By admin
Compared to other guinea fowls, the griffon stands out due to its variegated feathers. In its natural habitat, this bird perfectly adapts to the terrain. It does not require much water. The bird receives all moisture from food. Guinea fowl is found on the African continent.
Most often it can be found in arid areas. She feels well among the shrubs, as well as in the meadows, where there are small thickets of trees. Griffon guinea fowl is found mainly in Kenya, Ethiopia and Somalia. In addition, she lives in Tanzania and Uganda. The number of birds is large. In some regions, it is still being hunted.
Among other birds, this guinea fowl has the largest sizes. Its plumage is colored bright blue. Black and white stripes are also present. Feathers cast in purple. This bird got its name due to the fact that the shape of its head is very similar to the head of the neck.
The bird has a rather elongated body in length. In addition, her neck is distinguished by a large length. At the same time it is thin. The guinea fowl has a small head, completely devoid of any feathers. The only decoration is a fluffy collar of small feathers. The bird has a powerful beak, the size of which is small. Its upper part is longer than the bottom and crooked. In height, an adult can reach up to half a meter.
Griffon guinea fowls rarely roam alone. Most often, they are kept in small flocks. When in a place where they are accustomed to dwell water bodies dry up and fresh greens disappear, they move to other territories. As a rule, it is wooded slopes or mountains. They can quite peacefully exist with the hen's of other species.
It is worth noting that this bird is quite shy. At the slightest threat, she immediately turns to hell. The guinea fowl hides mainly in the thickets of bushes. With great need, it can take off. The bird is able to fly from 50 to 500 meters. They spend the night as grazing flocks. Griffon guinea fowls choose high acacia for sleep. They fly up to the branches and spend there all the time until dawn.
One pack can number about 20-30 individuals. It is very rare to see guinea fowls, where up to 70 birds can be in a group. During the nesting period, this species forms pairs.
In birds, the mating season begins, as a rule, together with the rainy season, which can later provide offspring with the necessary amount of food. The mating season peaks mainly in June. In this case, the griffon guinea fowl can acquire chicks at any time of the year.
Each male is fighting for the attention of the female. Before his chosen one, he tries to demonstrate his colorful plumage, spreading his wings and tilting his head down. In this case, the males are so stubborn that they are able to pursue the female until she succumbs. After mating, the female guinea fowl lays 8-15 eggs.
This type of bird does not bother to build a nest. Females pull out a shallow hole for eggs. After 25 days of incubation, the chicks hatch. Soon they leave the parent nest.
To feed the griffon guinea fowls are sent before dawn. To search for food, they choose territories that are close to the thickets. During the midday heat birds prefer to rest in the shade. However, when it becomes cooler, they again go in search of food.
Favorite delicacy guinea fowl is a variety of plants and roots. They also eat seeds and buds. In addition, in their diet there are beetles, worms, various insects and snails. The bird receives the necessary moisture by collecting the morning dew from the leaves, as well as from the grass.
The content of the article
Griffon guinea fowl - unique birds. Their meat is famous for its extraordinary taste characteristics, and the individuals themselves are distinguished by good egg production. Birds are unpretentious in the care, rarely get sick, while few are common in our country. This is a great reason for breeding and earning a unique product!
The guinea fowl griffon has a distinctive peculiar appearance. The breed received its name, thanks to a small collar around the neck, which makes it look like a neck. They also have a typical for the neck beak and head shape.
An important difference is that the guinea fowl does not feed on carrion; it prefers young shoots, seeds, buds of trees and fruits. They have an interesting lifestyle. Often they travel behind flocks of monkeys to pick up the remains of food.
In nature, in the evening and in the morning the bird goes in search of food. It mainly uses scorpions, snails, spiders and various insects. The barbed guinea wakes up very early in order to get moisture, in nature they need dew, it is almost the only source of drinking water in a climate of Africa.
The griffin goose looks really beautiful. Bright, extraordinary plumage. Black and white stripes, blue chest, red collar on the back of the head, may have a purple, brilliant plumage. It has an elongated body, reaches a length of 60 cm. In this case, the weight of an adult individual is about 1.5 kg. Strongly curved, short, strong beak. Enough long tail - up to 24 cm and wings - up to 29 cm.
Griffon guinea fowl is accustomed to the hot climate, so in the summer it will not suffer from the sun. Most often in the wild, it can be found in savannas, on the forest edges or in tropical bushes in the shade.
They live in small groups, these birds have a well-developed ability to live in a herd. Each group has several "sentinel". While all the birds graze, these carefully observe the environment, stretching the neck to its full length. Drink griffon guinea fowl a little, can not be said about other species of these birds. They need only the moisture that they take along with plant food, they do not go to the watering.
During the rainy season, the breeding season begins for the griffed goose. Everything looks pretty standard. The herd is divided into several groups of two individuals, some are left alone. Males show all their prowess in front of females, spreading their wings and dropping their heads. After hatching eggs, the males continue to help the females to feed the young.
Griffon guinea fowl does not make nests. Instead, birds build up small grooves in the ground. Here, females hatch eggs for about a month, the young hatch from 24 to 30 days. After the birth of young individuals everywhere follow the mother, and the males produce and livelihood.
Adult predators protect young animals from predators. The whole herd is knitted into a large dense group, the chicks are in the center. When attacking predator will meet a serious rebuff. The grizzly guinea fowl has a strong beak and sharp claws. Mostly live on the ground, but at night they fly up to the lower branches of trees to sleep.
There are significant differences between the Guineafowl breeds. Griffon guinea fowl has its own characteristics.
- Meat is dietary, to taste closer to game. Unlike chicken, it has less fat and water.
- An unusual pear-shaped egg, about 42 grams in weight, light brown in color. Can be stored for a long time, up to six months at a temperature of from 0 to 10 ° C. Have a thick shell, with transportation and storage should not be a problem.
- Eggs are made from hypoallergenic substances. They contain a lot of vitamin A, B, E iron, phosphorus, calcium and potassium. They are only 45 Kcal.
- Boil guinea fowl eggs need longer than chicken because of the thicker shell.
Guinea fowls carry up to 100 eggs per year. Remember that this breed was domesticated quite recently from the point of view of evolution, therefore it is very easy to frighten them with a loud noise. Due to severe stress, egg production is significantly reduced. Try to keep the griffin hens away from the highways, noisy agricultural equipment and other sources of loud noises.
Care and maintenance
Griffon guinea fowls are popular in South America. They are bred in European countries. The purpose of mass breeding is to obtain offspring and hatching eggs. They are much appreciated in the market. Good qualities have poultry meat. It is dietary, its protein content is higher than in chicken or turkey meat. The color of the meat at the griffon guinea fowl is red, the skin tone has a dark shade. This can repel the consumer. The taste of meat is like game. It is served to gourmets in restaurants.
The egg has unique hypoallergenic properties. It can be called pure. The shell is closed to viruses and infections inside the egg. There is only a small amount of pores on it. Due to this, the egg can be stored outside the refrigerator for up to 60 days.
At home, guinea fowls need care. It is simple, does not require much effort. Birds need space, fresh air and a clean room. For food, they are unpretentious. They need less food than chickens. In the summer livestock kept in spacious enclosures. If the ground is open, it is better for birds to trim their wings. Otherwise, they can fly away from the yard. They cut several flight feathers so as not to spoil the appearance of the birds.
1 individual in an open-air cage should have at least 3-4 m 2. Choose a site with medium size vegetation. Griffon guinea fowls independently will look for food and extract moisture. Experts recommend installing a water source. This is more necessary for chickens than for adult birds. A canopy is arranged on the site in order for the flock to go into the shade in the hottest time of day. Under a shed livestock settles for the night, if it does not detect nearby danger. For the birds do roost. They are located at a height of 50 cm.
If the aviary is closed by a roof, then for 1 individual 2 m 2 are allotted. The roof is made transparent from polycarbonate. The material is chosen in color so that direct sunlight does not fall on the guinea fowls, and they were comfortable in the shade. Aviary make spacious with perches. They are located at different heights. Guinea fowl of the breed should be actively moving. They organize games: they fly from one perch to another.
As a litter using wood chips or sawdust. The floor must always be dry and clean. Otherwise, it will develop helminths and pathological microflora, which will lead to infectious diseases.
From the enclosure make access to the house. This is a house where guinea fowls can go if they are cold. Heating in the house is usually not envisaged, but the walls are insulated. The birds themselves decide when they go into the room, and when to leave it. The optimal temperature in the hen house is +10 C. Be sure to organize the ventilation system. The air should not contain impurities of ammonia and carbon dioxide.
Griffon guinea fowls are not kept in cages. These are freedom-loving birds, they need space. In the cells they have reduced appetite, the plumage becomes dull. You must comply with a certain crowding of livestock. In the hen house 1 m 2 is allocated.
Nests for guinea fowls do not provide. Females lay eggs on the floor. They are looking for a nook. The implementation of the laying must be constantly monitored. In open enclosures that are organized on a site with vegetation, this is especially difficult to do. Finding a place to lay, do not rush to collect eggs. Otherwise, the female will find another secluded place, and the owner will have to re-organize the search. While at home, the female can produce up to 60 eggs per season.
For the griffon guinea fries it is necessary to organize a certain diet. It should contain a lot of protein feed and food additives. If the bird lives in an open-air cage, the care and feeding of it is greatly simplified. She herself finds food, water, if necessary, goes into the shade or hides under a shed from rain. Egg production and weight gain in individuals will not differ from the development of these characteristics in natural conditions.
To increase egg production and accelerated weight gain, a feed table is used, which necessarily includes succulent feed in the form of green grass and vegetables, rough food, and food additives: