The pigeon fan-bearing crowned (Goura victoria) is an unusually beautiful bird that is quite large in size for pigeons. Body length ranges from 65 to 75 cm, weight reaches 2.5 kg. The bright blue-blue color of the bird is striking. The crest adorns the head - thanks to this decoration the bird got its name.
Lifestyle and nutrition
Keeps in small groups or in pairs. Lives in large nests, placed quite high (6-10 m above the ground). If necessary, can make long-distance flights. Life expectancy is up to 50 years.
Going fanning crowned pigeon finds itself mainly on the ground. It feeds on fallen fruits, seeds and berries of plants. It can eat insects and other small invertebrates. Enemies are birds of prey, venomous snakes, and some land-based predators.
This is a monogamous animal: if one of the partners dies, the other remains a widower forever.
During the courtship period, the male performs amazingly beautiful rituals. The female lays two eggs, which both parents incubate for 28–29 days.
The fanned crowned pigeon is an endemic representative of New Guinea. Here it is found only in the northern part of it, as well as on the islands of Biak and Yapen. It prefers swamp forests and thickets of sago palm trees.
The tropics are home to delicious fruits, gorgeous flowers and beautiful birds. Do not become an exception and crowned pigeon. He lives in the forests of New Guinea, and is distributed on nearby islands. These birds, like their urban brethren, prefer flock life and are kept in groups. Couples they create for life, remaining faithful to the partner.
They rarely use their wings, preferring to walk more on the ground. The type of food corresponds to the way of life, fruits that have fallen from trees, various seeds, grass and insects are used as food. Running in search of food, they resemble pheasants.
These are the largest birds of the pigeon family. Their size, color and magnificent crown surprise and delight. The owners of nurseries are well aware of the diversity of birds of this family, but the crowned pigeon is the true decoration of any collection.
There are three types of these birds:
- chestnut chest,
- fan-crowned pigeon.
The size of an adult about a small chicken. Length up to 90 cm, weight up to 1.5 kg. The largest representative is the fan-bearing pigeon, its weight reaches 2.5 kg. Paws with short fingers covered with thyroid scales. The wings, despite the fact that they use the crowned pigeon rarely, are quite strong and long. From the 4th to the 7th primary feathers are much longer than the others and, folded on the back, close it to the tail.
Bright coloring is what distinguishes these birds even against the background of bright nature in the native jungle. The upper part of the body is blue, with a slight gray tinge, from chest to belly the color turns into chestnut or brown. Shades a bright blue white transverse band on the wings, which emphasizes a narrower, grayish-blue.
The main thing is, of course, a headdress. Without it, the pigeon would not have received such a beautiful name, and it would have looked much more modest. Magnificent, like a lace, translucent fan form fluffed feathers, each of which frames the outgrowth in the form of an elongated triangle. The pioneer pigeon is distinguished by black-and-white tops of the feathers of the tuft. The tail complements the beautiful plumage of birds, it is long, wide and elegantly rounded at the end.
Where to buy
In specialized nurseries that work with birds. In large cities, there is usually one or more. In Moscow, various birds from nurseries of the Federal Republic of Germany are sold, near Kaluga there is a whole center for keeping and breeding animals and birds. Remember that the only way you can get a really healthy, young and tame individual, which will be the best decoration of your country house.
Any offers to buy a bird from hands without documents are dangerous. It may be smuggled out of nature and not transferred to the resulting stress. If you like a crowned pigeon, the price may well cool the heat. It can be from 100 to 180 thousand rubles. To this amount should be added the cost of maintenance.
Conditions of detention
Since this is a tropical bird, open enclosures are not suitable for it even in summer, since the difference in day and night temperatures (especially in the rainy period) can be significant. Tight cage for this magnificent bird is no good, the aviary must be large.
The bird gets used to our climate rather quickly, as well as to the conditions of bondage. If you buy a pigeon that is grown in a nursery, then an open-air cage at your home will become a habitual enough place for it.
If you live a couple, equip her place for the nest, it may be a small basket or a braided frame, which should be fixed higher. For interior decoration, provide the birds with dry sprigs of grass, thin bark of trees.
In captivity, the crowned pigeon feeds on cereal mixtures, which should include rye, sunflower, nuts, rice, millet, peas, corn, soybeans. Be sure to in the diet should be chicken yolk, fresh cottage cheese, boiled meat and carrots. Animal feed is also needed for the proper development of the bird, it can be worms, insects, snails and larvae. Do not forget to give fresh water and green grass.
What is special about the appearance of a crowned pigeon?
Everything in this bird is beautiful: from the “crown” to the tail. On the head of a pigeon is a fan of the finest feathers, ending in "tassels." The body, in its upper part, is colored in a bluish or saturated blue tone. The lower part of the body has brown shades in the plumage.
Group of crowned pigeons in the forest.
The tail is long enough, and not the end of it - the light transverse strip. The same "marks" in the form of transverse patterns are present on the wings of a crowned pigeon.
What feeds crowned pigeon, and what kind of lifestyle he leads
These birds are considered one of the rarest species on the planet. Their population is endangered. He lead a cautious lifestyle and try to keep in groups of several individuals to warn each other about the danger.
Crowned pigeons live among the marshy forests, are still found in areas where sago palms grow. Crowned pigeons are not migratory birds and are sedentary all the time.
Crowned pigeons are sedentary.
The food of fanned crowned pigeons consists of plant food. They find it on the ground in the form of fallen seeds, fruits and berries.
What is known about the breeding fanned crowned pigeons
The mating season in this species of birds comes with the arrival of the autumn season in the region of their residence. To breed chicks, a pair of crowned pigeons builds a large nest at a height that is enormous from the ground: from six to ten meters.
In one breeding season, crowned pigeons hatch only one, very rarely two, chicks.
Both parents take turns incubating a single egg. In this case, the female sits on the nest at night, and the male is engaged in incubation during the daytime.
The process of breeding the chick lasts a little less than a month (28 days). After the baby is born, the parents feed it for about another 30 to 40 days, after which the nestling of the crowned pigeon begins an independent life.
Crowned pigeon and man
Speaking about the threat of extinction of these birds from our planet, it is impossible not to say that it was not anyone who influenced this as a human being. It was people who, hunting for the beautiful feathers of crowned pigeons, exterminated almost the entire population, which already lived only at one point on the globe and was vulnerable.
Want to know everything
We used to perceive pigeons as simple urban birds. But they are very diverse birds.
Here, for example, look at this - crowned.
The venerable crowned pigeon (Latin Goura victoria) is a very large bird, as for the representative of the pigeon family. In size, it can be compared with an average turkey: with a body length of 66 to 74 cm, it weighs about 2.5 kg.
It is hard to imagine that these large birds, the size of a turkey, are all of us familiar pigeons. In addition, they are still very beautiful, especially the fan-like appearance with its lush tuft. Crowned pigeons (lat. Goura) is a genus of birds of the pigeon family (Columbidae) which includes three species: fan-bearing (Goura victoria), blue-crested (Goura cristata) and chestnut (Goura scheepmakeri).
The main distinctive feature of this species is a beautiful tuft in the form of a fan, which consists of fluffed feathers, forming elongated triangles with black-and-white peaks at the ends.
But not only the Ukrainian ram attracts attention at the sight of a crowned pigeon. He has a great color: his upper body is slate-blue or bluish, the lower part is chestnut-brown. The wings are decorated with a wide white transverse band, underlined with a neat grayish-blue dash below.
The bird wings themselves are long and blunt, legs with short toes, but with rather high metatars covered with large shields. Slightly rounded tail is long and wide. The bill is bluish at the base with a light tip folded down. Red or brown eyes as if summed up with a pencil by a skilled master.
The fan-crowned pigeon lives in the northern part of New Guinea and on the nearby islands of Biak and Yapen. Chooses wetlands and forests of sago palm trees. Sometimes found in drier places. Keeps mostly on the ground than it resembles pheasants, but at the slightest danger, it flies up to the lower branches of the trees, making noisy flaps.
Birds feed on fallen fruits, grass seeds, young foliage and berries. Sometimes they eat snails and small invertebrates. All year live in small groups, and during the breeding season are divided into pairs. The current male makes sounds that resemble a drum beat. At the same time he coos, bows to his lady of the heart and lowers his tail to the ground.
If an opponent comes in sight, the tail immediately turns around and flies up, and its owner lifts one wing, ready to strike the offender at any time. After the end of the short disassembly, the pigeon starts courting again. By agreeing to a "marriage", the female begins to clean the feathers to the partner, who responds in the same way.
A rather large and spacious nest of a pair is laid at a height of 6 to 10 m. The building material is fern leaves, which are located near the trunk on a thick branch in the form of a heap. The female lays there 1-2 eggs, which are incubated by both parents. It is interesting that at night the mother is mainly engaged in warming the future children, and in the afternoon - the father.
After about 28 days, small chicks are born, which the male and female feed up about two months. Fan-faced crowned pigeons become sexually mature at the age of two years. Their life expectancy sometimes reaches 15 years.
Unfortunately, the number of these beautiful pigeons is rapidly declining. The reasons are commonplace: the destruction of their natural habitats and unrestrained hunting. And poachers are not at all interested in bird meat, but in their beautiful plumage, which goes to various souvenirs and accessories. The situation is aggravated by the fact that crowned pigeons have practically no natural enemies, so they are very gullible and practically not afraid of humans.
In nature, each of the species has:
Goura cristata: approx. 2500-10000
Goura scheepmakeri: approx. 10,000-20000
Goura victoria: approx. 2500-10000
- The fan-bearing crowned pigeon (Latin Goura victoria) is birds of the pigeon family with a body length of 66 - 74 cm and a weight of up to 2.5 kg. This is perhaps the most beautiful view. The color of the lower part of the pigeon is chestnut-brown, and in the upper part of the body bluish and slate-blue tones prevail. On the wing is a wide white transverse strip, bordered below by a narrow grayish-blue strip. The bird wings themselves are long and blunt, legs with short toes, but with rather high metatars covered with large shields. On the head of a fan-bearing crowned pigeon there is a crest, which consists of fluffed feathers, at the ends of which contain small triangular beards with black-and-white tops of the feathers of the tuft. The tail is slightly rounded, long and wide. The bill is bluish at the base with a light tip folded down. The eyes are brown with a dark outline around.
- The Blue-Crested Crowned Pigeon (Latin Goura cristata) are birds of the pigeon family with a body length of up to 80 cm and a weight of up to 2.5 kg. Females of this species are slightly smaller and sleeker than males. Birds are characterized by a slow and sedate manner of walking, in which the tail swings up and down. The flight, on the contrary, looks slow and intense and is accompanied by a loud noise from the wings. On the head of a blue-and-white crowned pigeon, like a fan-bearing one, there is a crest, but it differs in that in a fan of triangular beards there is no crest color and blue. Color is also like that of a fan-bearing one, only dark chestnut color has moved to the upper part of the wing and part of the back.
- The chestnut-breasted crowned pigeon (lat. Goura scheepmakeri) is a bird of the pigeon family, in lifestyle it is similar to other species of the crowned pigeon. The species was discovered and described by the German naturalist Otto Finsch in 1876. The color of a chestnut-breasted crowned pigeon is the same as that of the fan-bearing, with chestnut-brown chest part, but the tuft is different in that it consists of fluff feathers in the form of a fan without triangular beards.
All types of pigeons are protected, and are rare and vulnerable animals, the number of these beautiful pigeons is rapidly declining. There are several reasons for this: the destruction of their natural habitats and hunting. Poachers hunt for the delicious meat of these birds, but lately also for the sake of beautiful feathers, which then go to various souvenirs and accessories. Unfortunately, crowned pigeons are simple prey for poachers, since they have practically no natural enemies, so they are very gullible and have almost no fear of humans.
Features and habitat of the crowned pigeon
Crowned Pigeon belongs to the order of pigeons, has three distinctive species. Outwardly, they are all similar, differing only in habitats. The first descriptions were made by James Francis Stevens in 1819.
When a series of studies was carried out, it turned out that the bird has more ancient ancestors than ordinary pigeons. After analyzing their DNA, scientists came to the conclusion that part of genetics belongs to the extinct species of "dront" and "desert hermit."
The body of a large bird, approximately from a turkey. Lengths range from 60 to 70 cm. Weight ranges from 2 to 3 kg. Females and males are not very different. The head is small, the eyes are placed in a black oval and encircled by a red border, a long beak, paws of medium length, strong, claws tenacious and strong.
Color crowned pigeon occupies a significant place in the description. The lower part of the body is colored dark brown, turning into a chestnut shade. The upper part - gently blue with purple accents. On the wings there are wide white stripes.
Tuft three times larger than the head itself, fluffed up, on tips with tassels. It creates a fan effect. The feathers are short in front, they go farther longer and end in a thick bouquet. The crest has a shade of blue with overflows, the tassels are painted white.
The largest bird population is located in New Guinea and has 10 thousand individuals. Also crowned pigeons placed in some regions Australia. According to legend, the locals consider birds as messengers of the Most High, who protects them from wars.
In the entire history of the continent there were no fierce battles, but the country willingly participated in peacekeeping actions. The bird inhabits thinned forests or forest belts, yet love to dwell closer to humans. Farm and agricultural land, where there is a lot of food for them - their favorite places.
Character and way of life of a crowned pigeon
Crowned Pigeon - very gullible and good-natured bird. In fact, in nature, they have no direct enemies, because they are not fearful. They love the human society, if they do not chase the bird away, they can demonstrate their beauty and love to pose for the camera.
Lead a day life, the whole day are busy searching for food. During the marriage period, a lot of time is given to the partner. Even swans can envy their care.
Youngsters huddle in a flock, only created pairs keep a little apart. They move a lot on the ground, it takes much less time for flights, they like to sit on the branches for hours.
The main diet of the bird consists of different varieties of cereals and cereals, seeds, berries, seasonal juicy fruits, sometimes insects and snails. Skillfully looking for remnants of fallen seeds on the ground, nuts, they like to collect pebbles and sand.
They adore fresh foliage and greens, are ready to make raids on only ascended crops. Иногда могут выступать санитарами деревьев, из-под мягкой коры достают мелких беспозвоночных и их личинки.
Веероносный венценосный голубь крупнее обыкновенного: длина тела от 66 до 74 см, вес до 2,5 кг. Самки меньше самцов. Голуби обоих полов имеют одинаковый окрас: нижняя половина тела малиново-коричневого цвета, верхняя – сине-голубого с блеском. Главное отличие этого подвида от собратьев – хохолок или веер на голове. In the head plumage there are thin feathers with elongated triangular black-and-white tips. Thanks to them, it seems that the bird is wearing an openwork crown of the finest lace. The crest consists of 4-5 rows of such feathers, each row above the previous one. This gives the “crown” extra pomp.
Wings are dull, long. Fly feathers are longer than the rest. The wings are blue-gray in color with a white transverse band, underlined by a blue-black line. Powerful wings emit a characteristic noise during flight and warn in advance about the appearance of a pigeon. Wingspan reaches 40 cm.
In the lush long tail 16 tail feathers with a light broad band. The shape of the tail is rounded, dull.
The beak is blue, long and thin, the tip is light, bent down. Brown eyes with black "eyeliner". Toes on paws are short, but with high metatarsus and large shields. Representatives of this species walk slowly, majestically raising and lowering the tail.
The birthplace of this bird is New Guinea and its neighboring islands. Therefore, the species is sometimes called the Australian pigeon. He lives in swampy forests and forests of sago palm trees. Can settle in drier places. Favorite habitat - alluvial soil in the floodplains of rivers.
In recent years, due to the increasing incidence of poaching, crowned pigeons have become more cautious: they can be found at an altitude of 9000 m above sea level.
Strong wings allow the bird to fly daily from flat terrain to hills and fells. However, by its nature, this species is sedentary, the territory is divided between small groups of birds, and the borders are rarely violated.
Features of the form
- lives up to 20 years
- flies a little,
- immovable bird
- the same color of males and females
- large size compared with other members of the pigeon family,
- chooses a partner for life,
- Named after Queen Victoria of England Francis James Stevenson on a trip to Australia and New Guinea in 1819.
Life in the wild
Under natural conditions, birds of this species are sedentary in small groups. In the mating season, at the time of incubation and feeding of offspring live in pairs. The main part of the day is spent on the ground in search of food: berries, seeds, fallen fruits, insects, small invertebrates. Fallen leaves and grass are not digging or digging, but they are keenly looking for prey. Favorite food - figs.
In case of danger, they quickly fly up to the lower branches of the nearest large tree. Even after the disappearance of danger, they remain on the branches for a long time, calling to each other and emitting a characteristic click of the tail.
A fan-crowned crowned pigeon is more fearful than its European counterparts, but is not afraid of a person and gives an opportunity to come closer. Because of such gullibility often becomes a victim of poachers.
The bird has no natural enemies. But the offspring can become prey for birds of prey or small animals of prey.
Crowned pigeons make many different sounds, each of which has its own meaning: an alarm signal, a male's battle cry before a fight with a competitor, a sound for attracting females in the mating season, a womb sound for designating the boundaries of the territory.
Males in the mating season demonstrate aggressive behavior to confirm the dominant position. To do this, they inflate the chest in front of a rival, raise and lower wings, as if trying to hit a competitor. It rarely comes to a contact battle, as a rule, everything ends only with a show of force. During the rest of the year, the birds behave peacefully and get along well with their neighbors and with each other.
Crowned pigeons live and bring offspring in captivity. They can often be seen in zoos, dovecotes, private farms. For a comfortable life, the bird must have the right conditions: a spacious enclosure and constant heat. Even in summer, they need to sleep in shelter, as nighttime temperatures are low for tropical residents. In captivity, the birds are fed grain mixtures, corn, peas, snails, mealworms, carrots with breadcrumbs, boiled eggs with greens, cottage cheese, white bread, soaked in milk.
This royal variety of pigeons is rare, and it faces extinction due to the destruction of natural habitats and poaching for unusual feathers and tasty meat.
The only chance to save one of the most beautiful birds on the planet is to breed in captivity.
The Crowned Pigeon is the rarest species in the wild, but the most common in captivity. It is listed in the "Red List" of the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN). Now not only hunting for this species of pigeons is prohibited, but also catching them for keeping in captivity. However, for many residents of New Guinea and adjacent islands poaching is one of the few opportunities to earn, so the killing and catching of pigeons continue.